Read It In YOUR Language of Choice!

Friday, March 25, 2011

Hello Everyone!

Hey guys and gals! I sincerely hope that all of you are well and happy. If you follow me on my other blog, Levels of Beauty (, then you've seen the news that I had to share about my upcoming trip to Chicago, IL to attend the Makeup First makeup school. I am SSOOOOOO jazzed about this--I'm finally going to take a real stab at following what I've been dreaming about for a long time...

So what, you may ask, does this have to do with my locs? Well, I'm gonna need a little help from you folks out in loc-land. In the interests of keeping my baggage load light AND being able to have a few new fly styles to wear while away from home, I need some suggestions from you all as to how to wear da locs. You all know that I don't use a lot of product in my hair, which in this case is good, since I'll be gone a month and I don't want to have to pack a lot of "stuff" to use in the maintenance of my hair. I really do like to style my locs, but I also need styles that are quick to do, don't require a lot in the way of pins, rollers or other hardware and will look really bangin'. Oh yeah, I also will probably be wearing my hair off of my face for the most part because we will be using each other at models in class for makeup demonstrations. I know that I can do the standard ponytail, but besides putting stress on the hairline if worn too often, that just gets plain boring (at least to me LOL)! I love updo's--the more intricate-looking, the better! They are just soooo elegant! And if done right, you can just tie them up at night and keep it looking good for several days at a time. So, can all you loc'd beauties help a sista out? I have medium length locs--about chin length in the front around my face and between my shoulder blades at the longest point in the back (no, my locs are not all on length!) If you've got any suggestions, please feel free to post a comment to this post or leave a link to a tutorial or post pictures--I would so appreciate the help! Blessings to all of you!

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...