Read It In YOUR Language of Choice!

Monday, February 1, 2010

PIPE CLEANER SPIRAL SET---UPDATE!

Hey there, folks! Well, I promised an update on the pipe cleaner spiral set and ...there is no update! LOL Well, sorta an update...the experiment was a bust, at least this time around. Guess i need to practice my technique for rolling up the locs, 'cause the curls just weren't "spiral" like they came out in the YouTube demo videos. I dunno--maybe I just don't have enough length yet for the curl to look right? maybe i need to do only one loc per pipe cleaner, instead of the two that I did (but in Chescaleigh's vid she rolled two at a time and her locs are super long!) Anyway, guess I'll practice up and try it again, maybe this weekend--oh wait, that means I'll be rolling hair during the Super Bowl...Aww, what the heck--anything for the sake of beautiful, spiral locs HAHA! I'll take pictures this time--good, bad or ugly, all right?!? Blessings...

4 comments:

Thandi said...

Better luck next time!And pictures next time LOL.You know your locs could never look bad!

chescaleigh said...

hmm. sorry to hear they didn't turn out. did you curl your hair while it was wet? and did you use product? that helps. hopefully you'll have better results next time!

janel said...

@thandi: thanks...and i will post pics the next time. i just wasn't really taken with the way it turned out--my hair was more crinkly than curly! gotta practice! LOL

@chescaleigh: yep, hair was wet and i did use a little product--i'm not much of a product junkie. i just don't know what happened--but maybe my hair won't do the "spiral" thing...i really LOVE the spiral curl look! sigh...

NubianLockedPrincess said...

I used perm rods. I placed 4 locs on one rod. Took me about one hr :(
The spirals were great! I love the results, but process was too long to try again. I`ll stick to the braid out and the soft spike curls! I pray you try again soon! I would love to see the results!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...